Look up artist Lai, Francis


Name: Lai, Francis
Born: April 26, 1932 (Nice, Alpes, Maritimes, France)

Songs written or composed


Title: Love Story
Also known as: A Mayse Fun A Libe (Love Story)
Author: Sigman, Carl
Composer: Lai, Francis
Genre: Love/Film
Subject: Love/Constancy
Additional song notes: Hebrew Version - "Sipur Ahava" / Yiddish Versions - "A Mayse Fun A Libe", "Ikh Hob Dikh Lib" / First Line of B-28(b)/ Vi heybst men itst on oykh tsu dertsaylen fun a libe fayer../װי הײבסט מען איצט אָן אײַך צו דערצײלען פֿון אַ ליבע פֿײַער פֿלאַם,

Sheet music:


Folder: 889
Arranged for: Voice/Piano
Texts: English
Publisher: Famous Music, Inc
Date: 1970
Provenance: internet, musicnotes.com
First line: Where do I begin to tell the story of how great a love can..

Recordings:


On album: B-023(a) (Bashana Haba'ah (Any Time Of The Year) -- בּשנה הבּאה)
Track ID: 9437
Artist: Yarkoni,Yaffa -- יפה ירקוני
Artist: Atar, Tirza -- אתר, תרצה
Language: Hebrew

On album: B-028(b) (Our Way (Tahka - Tahka) The Barry Sisters)
Track ID: 9438
Artist: Barry Sisters -- שװעסטער באַרי
Artist: Graff, Jerry, voc arr & orch cond
Artist: Tyler, Jim, orchestrations
Artist: Yablakoff, Herman -- יאַבלאַקאָף, הערמאַן
First line: Vi heybst men itst on oykh tsu dertsaylen fun a libe fayer..
First line (Yiddish):װי הײבסט מען איצט אָן אײַך צו דערצײלען פֿון אַ ליבע פֿײַער פֿלאַם,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish

On album: W-014(a) (Yiddish Program For Soviet Jewry Workman's Circle Chorus)
Track ID: 9439
Artist: Workman's Circle Chorus, Phila -- אַרבעטער רינג כאָר, פֿילאַ.
Artist: Helzner, Morrie -- העלזנער, מאָרי
Artist: Seidman, Claire, piano
First line: Tifer fun dem yam,
First line (Yiddish):טיפֿער פֿון דעם ים,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Choral

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu