Look up artist Rose, Billy


Name: Rose, Billy
Born: Sept 6, 1899 (New York City)
Died: February 10, 1966 (New York City)
Note: Born William Samuel Rosenberg

Songs written or composed


Title: Yiddishe Charleston
Author: Rose, Billy
Genre: Jazz/Dance/Novelty/Vaudeville
Subject: Charlston/Henry Ford/Dance Craze/

Recordings:


On album: K-020(d)
Track ID: 17514
Artist: Klezmorim -- קלעזמאָרים
Artist: Thornton, Donald, arr
Style: Instrumental

On album: K-020(e)
Track ID: 17515
Artist: Klezmorim -- קלעזמאָרים
Artist: Thornton, Donald, arr
Style: Instrumental/Jazz/New Orleans

On album: K-029(c)
Track ID: 17516
Artist: Klezmer Conservatory Band
Artist: Netsky, Hankus
Style: Instrumental/Jazz/Klezmer

On album: K-035(a)
Track ID: 17517
Artist: Bragin, Ted
Artist: Salzberg, Si
Artist: Sokolow, Pete -- סוקולוב, פּסח
Artist: Sapoznik, Henry -- סאַפּאָזניק, הענעך
Artist: Gross, Ken
Artist: Chernet, Joel
Artist: Abruzzo, Tom
Artist: Original Klezmer Jazz Band
Style: Instrumental/Jazz/Klezmer
Length: 3:04

On album: Z-016(b)
Track ID: 17518
Artist: Zohar, Israel -- זוהר, ישׂראל
Style: Instrumental/Klezmer

On album: Y-021(a)1
Track ID: 23768
Artist: Gilt Edge Four
First line: Hoydat, hoydat, yidisher charelston, you should see the...
Language: English
Style: Jazz/Klezmer/New Orleans
Length: 2:59

On album: K-035(d)1
Track ID: 32867
Artist: Sapoznik, Henry -- סאַפּאָזניק, הענעך
Artist: Gross, Ken
Artist: Chernet, Joel
Artist: Abruzzo, Tom
Artist: Original Klezmer Jazz Band
Artist: Sokolow, Pete -- סוקולוב, פּסח
Style: Instrumental/Jazz/Klezmer
Length: 3:04

On album: F-045(a)2
Track ID: 28545
Artist: Nathan Glantz Orchestra
Artist: Glantz, Nathan
Artist: Kaufman, Irving
First line: Oy that, oy that Yiddisha charleston (2), you should see the…doing it...
Track comment: See "Kum Lebke Tantsn"/ Orig recorded Oct 16, 1926, Pathe 36543
Language: English
Style: Klezmer/Jazz

On album: G-108(a)
Track ID: 36253
Artist: Odessa Klezmer Band
Artist: Lesniak, John
Artist: Mehlman, Bob
Artist: Ionata, Dennis
Artist: Goldberg, Barbara
Artist: Pecchioli, Joel
Artist: Goldberg, Ed
Style: Instrumental/Klezmer/Jazz
Length: 1:15

On album: M-072(a)
Track ID: 39204
Artist: Ruff, Astrid
Artist: Marx, Isabelle
Artist: Labiche, Patrick
Artist: Wolf, Laurent
Artist: Doust, Richard
Artist: Grob, Sebastien
First line: hert shoyn, kikt shoyn a yiddisher charleston, bal agokes, benemones, tansn es
First line (Yiddish):הארט שוין קיקט שיון אַ יִידישער כאַרלסטון באל- עגלות בנאמנות טאַנצ את יבראַך
Language: Yiddish
Style: Instrumental
Length: 3:31

On album: T-030(a)
Track ID: 30909
Artist: WMCA Broadcasters
Track comment: Harmony Disc #308-H recorded 11-3-26, group is likely a studio band, no vocal
Style: Fox trot/Instrumental

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Fifty Million Frenchmen...(Eng)
On album: T-016(a)
Track ID: 5192
Artist: Rose, Billy
Artist: Fisher, F. / W. Raskin
Artist: Tucker, Sophie
First line: They say the Frence are naughty, they say the Frence are bad

Title: Heyser Tartar Tants -- הײסער טאַרטאַר טאַנץ
Also known as: Der Heyser
Also known as: Der Heyser Tartar Tants
Also known as: Tatar Tants
Genre: Instrumental/Klezmer/Zhok/Romanian Hora
On album: K-020(e)
Track ID: 14830
Artist: Fisher, Fred
Artist: Rose, Billy
Artist: Klezmorim -- קלעזמאָרים
Artist: Liberman, Lev and Klezmorim, arr

Title: Heyser Tartar Tants -- הײסער טאַרטאַר טאַנץ
Also known as: Der Heyser
Also known as: Der Heyser Tartar Tants
Also known as: Tatar Tants
Genre: Instrumental/Klezmer/Zhok/Romanian Hora
On album: K-020(d)
Track ID: 14831
Artist: Fisher, Fred
Artist: Rose, Billy
Artist: Klezmorim -- קלעזמאָרים
Artist: Liberman, Lev and Klezmorim, arr

Title: You've Got To See Mama Every Night
On album: T-016(a)
Track ID: 17871
Artist: Rose, Billy
Artist: Conrad, Con
Artist: Tucker, Sophie
First line: Daddy dear, listen here, you're mamas feeling blue,

Title: Heyser Tartar Tants -- הײסער טאַרטאַר טאַנץ
Also known as: Der Heyser
Also known as: Der Heyser Tartar Tants
Also known as: Tatar Tants
Genre: Instrumental/Klezmer/Zhok/Romanian Hora
On album: G-067(b)
Track ID: 21119
Artist: Fisher, Fred
Artist: Rose, Billy
Artist: Di Gojim (Netherlands) די גױעם (נידירלענדן)

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu