Look up artist Tanzman, Yosef


Name: Tanzman, Yosef
Name (Yiddish): טאַנזמאַן, יוסף
Born: Oct 16, 1886 (Warsaw, Poland)
Died: April 4, 1931 (New York)
Comment: 1889, emigrated to US. See Lexicon of the Yiddish Theatre, Vol 2, p. 855

Songs written or composed


Title: Ikh Vil A Khusn -- איך װיל אַ חתן
Also known as: I Want A Fellow (Eng, Yid)
Author: Reilly, Betty
Composer: Tanzman, Yosef -- טאַנזמאַן, יוסף
Genre: Novelty/Theatre/Vaudville
Subject: Marriage/Bridegroom/Love
Song Comment: See Hershkes entry 3222

Recordings:


On album: G-004(c) (Mink...Shmink (As Long As You're Healthy) Jenny Goldstein)
Track ID: 18615
Vocal Reilly, Betty
First line: In my recent tour abroad, to entertain the GIs there,
First line:אױ, איך װיל אַ חתן, אױ אַ שרעק,...שטאַרב איך אַװעק,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: English/Yiddish

On album: F-034(c) (Finjan Crossing Selkirk Avenue)
Track ID: 21043
Vocal Fink, Shayla
Vocal Posen, Kinzey
Vocal/Accompaniment Finjan
First line: In my recent tour abroad, in each village and each hamlet...
First line:איך דאַרף אַ מאַן, איך דאַרף אַ קװעטש,
Track comment: Original credited to Betty Reilly, Joe Lieb, Joe Tanzman
Language: English/Yiddish
Style: Klezmer

On album: V-005(a)2 (The Best of Yiddish Vaudeville Vol 2)
Track ID: 24276
Vocal Reilly, Betty
First line: In my recent tour abroad, to entertain the GIs there,
First line:אױ, איך װיל אַ חתן, אױ אַ שרעק,...שטאַרב איך אַװעק,
Language: English/Yiddish
Style: Swing/Freylekhs

On album: K-027(a) (Art Raymond Requests Your Presence At a Jewish Wedding)
Track ID: 6997
Vocal Kane, Harriet
Accomp. Marty Levitt Orchestra
First line: Ikh vil a khusn, oy s'iz shlekht, that's all I think of...
Track comment: Melody line is from "Vu Zaynen Mayne Zibn Gute Yor?"
Language: English/Yiddeish
Style: Klezmer

Title: Gevald Di Bananas -- געװאַלד די באַנאַנאַס
Author: Tanzman, Yosef -- טאַנזמאַן, יוסף
Composer: Tanzman, Yosef -- טאַנזמאַן, יוסף
Genre: Vaudville/Novelty/Adaption
Subject: Bananas
Song Comment: Adaptation of "Yes, We Have No Bananas"

Recording:


On album: F-045(a)1 (From Avenue A To The Great White Way/ Yiddish & American Popular Songs/ Disk 1)
Track ID: 28517
Vocal Medoff, David
First line: Gevald, ikh vel meshege vern, shtendik halt ikh fun eyn hern, "Yes we have.."
First line (Yiddish):געוואַלד, איך וועל משוגע ווערן, שטענדיק האַלט איך פֿון איין הערן, "יעס ווי.."
Language: Yiddish
Style: Klezmer/Parody/Humor
Length: 02:42

Title: Di Libe Iz A Blum -- די ליבע איז אַ בלום
Author: Tanzman, Yosef -- טאַנזמאַן, יוסף
Composer: Brody, Joseph -- יוסף ברױדי
Genre: Theater
Subject: Love/Flowers/Garden/Romance
Additional song notes: From the musical "Yankele Tsigayner"

Sheet music:


Folder: 392
Series: 4
Arranged for: Voice/Piano
Texts: Yiddish/Transliteration
Publisher: Trio Press Inc.
Publisher address: 28 E. 4th St. New York, NY
Date: 1926
Provenance: Schper-Rosenthal Sheet Music Collection, Gift of Faye & Jerry Rosenthal
Mel & Shrifra Gold Project, NYBC Catlg #: 170
First line: A gorten fun libe vel ikh far dir flantsen, fun blumen…
First line (Yiddish): אַ גאָרטען פֿון ליבע וועל איך דיר פֿלאַנצען, פֿון בלומען אַלערליי,
Notes: Dark blue lettering, Yiddish/English. From the show Yankele Tzigayner. A Garten Fin Libe, duet by Samuel Rosenstein and Rose Karp. "Now playing at Samuel Rosenstein's Lenox Theatre, Lenox Ave & 111th St., New York. Yiddish words on back cover. Theatre program with cast of characters also on back cover.

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Der Italiener -- דער איטאַליענער
Genre: Sketch/Spoken Word/Humor/Comedy/Vaudeville
Subject: Mixed Marriage/Prayers/Pedigree
Additional song notes: The Italian
On album: 019e (Tanzman, Jos & Zeeman, Anna/ Der Italiener/ Fish Oyf Shabos)
Track ID: 29317
Artist: Tanzman, Yosef -- טאַנזמאַן, יוסף
Artist: Zeeman, Anna

Title: Fish Oyf Shabos -- פֿיש אויף שבת
Genre: Shetch/Spoken Word/Humorous/Comedy/Vaudeville
Subject: Fish Monger/Housewife/Insults/Stale Fish/Bargaining
Additional song notes: Fish For The Sabbath
On album: 019e (Tanzman, Jos & Zeeman, Anna/ Der Italiener/ Fish Oyf Shabos)
Track ID: 29318
Artist: Tanzman, Yosef -- טאַנזמאַן, יוסף
Artist: Zeeman, Anna

Title: Der Italiener -- דער איטאַליענער
Genre: Sketch/Spoken Word/Humor/Comedy/Vaudeville
Subject: Mixed Marriage/Prayers/Pedigree
Additional song notes: The Italian
On album: A-060(d) (Songs From the Attic/ Lider Fun Boydem 6/ The Best of 78 Records/ Comical Duets -- לידער פֿון בוידעם 6\ די בעסטע פֿון 78 פּלאַטן קאָמיקאַל דועטס)
Track ID: 36095
Vocal Tanzman, Yosef -- טאַנזמאַן, יוסף
Vocal Zeeman, Anna
First line: Nu, got aykh danken, ikh hob shoyn gebensht likh oyf shabos,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Sketch/Theater/Comedy/Humor/Vaudville/Spoken Word
Length: 3:25

Title: Der Seder Mirke -- דער סדר מירקע
Genre: Vaudeville/Sketch/Song/Duet/Klezmer/Humor
Subject: Passover/Seder/Poverty/Foods/Insults/Husband/Wife
Additional song notes: Mirke's Seder
On album: A-060(d) (Songs From the Attic/ Lider Fun Boydem 6/ The Best of 78 Records/ Comical Duets -- לידער פֿון בוידעם 6\ די בעסטע פֿון 78 פּלאַטן קאָמיקאַל דועטס)
Track ID: 36109
Vocal Tanzman, Yosef -- טאַנזמאַן, יוסף
Vocal Zeeman, Anna
First line: A gitn peysekh dir mirke, a finstere sonim oyf dayn kop, azoy shpet kimst men...
Language: Yiddish
Style: Theater/Comedy/Humor/Vaudville/Sketch/Spoken Word Song
Length: 3:00

Title: Fish Oyf Shabes
On album: A-060(d) (Songs From the Attic/ Lider Fun Boydem 6/ The Best of 78 Records/ Comical Duets -- לידער פֿון בוידעם 6\ די בעסטע פֿון 78 פּלאַטן קאָמיקאַל דועטס)
Track ID: 36096
Vocal Tanzman, Yosef -- טאַנזמאַן, יוסף
Vocal Zeeman, Anna
First line: Fish, vayblekh, oyf shabos, fish, di gute fun yam hagodl,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Sketch/Theater/Comedy/Humor/Vaudville
Length: 2:17

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu