Look up artist Varlamov, Alexander Yegorovich


Name: Varlamov, Alexander Yegorovich
Born: 1801
Died: 1848

Songs written or composed


Title: Myetyelitsa
Also known as: Snow Storm
Author: Varlamov, Alexander Yegorovich
Genre: Folk
Subject: Snow Storm/Sweetheart/Beauty/Obsession
Origin: Alb D-004(o)
Transliteration: Alb D-004(o)
Translation: Alb D-004(o)
Additional song notes: "Snow Storm"

Recordings:


On album: B-007(f) (Theodore Bikel Songs of a Russian Gypsy)
Track ID: 10331
Vocal Bikel, Theodore
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Russian
Style: Concert

On album: D-004(a) (Louis Danto Sings Russian Folk Songs)
Track ID: 10332
Vocal Danto, Khazn Louis -- דאַנטאָ, חזן לואיס
Accordion Kalbouss, Lonya
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Recorded under "Snowfall"
Language: Russian
Style: Concert

On album: D-002(c)1 (Netania Davrath Russian, Israeli and Yiddish Folk Songs CD1)
Track ID: 23467
Vocal Davrath, Netania -- דברת, מתיה
Conductor/Arranger DeCormier, Robert
Arranger Okun, M & R. DeCormier, arr
Track comment: "The Snow Whirl"
Language: Russian
Style: Concert

On album: D-004(p)2 (Russian Romantic Songs/ Louis Danto in Recital/ Vienna and New York/ CD 2)
Track ID: 33231
Vocal Danto, Khazn Louis -- דאַנטאָ, חזן לואיס
Piano Bitcliffe, Edwin
Piano Tetley-Kardos, Richard
Clarinet Selesky, Harold
Cello Harry, William
Oboe/English Horn Lucarelli, Bert
Language: Russian
Style: Bel Canto/Concert/Art Song
Length: 1:42

On album: D-004(o) (Russian Romantic Songs/ Louis Danto, Tenor/ Hans -Dieter Wagner, Piano)
Track ID: 33188
Vocal Danto, Khazn Louis -- דאַנטאָ, חזן לואיס
Piano Wagner, Hans-Dieter
Language: Russian
Style: Concert
Length: 1:29

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Shto Mnye Zhit (Russian)
On album: s
Track ID: 14311
Author/Composer Varlamov, Alexander Yegorovich
Vocal Danto, Khazn Louis -- דאַנטאָ, חזן לואיס
Piano Basilevsky, Ivan
Track comment: Recorded under "Why Despair"

Title: Shto Ti Rano Travushka (Russian)
On album: D-004(a) (Louis Danto Sings Russian Folk Songs)
Track ID: 14312
Author/Composer Varlamov, Alexander Yegorovich
Vocal Danto, Khazn Louis -- דאַנטאָ, חזן לואיס
Piano Basilevsky, Ivan
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Recorded under "Grass"
Language: Russian
Style: Concert

Title: Grass (Shto Ti Rano.., Russian)
On album: xD-004(a)
Track ID: 5796
Author/Composer Varlamov, Alexander Yegorovich
Vocal Danto, Khazn Louis -- דאַנטאָ, חזן לואיס
Piano Basilevsky, Ivan
Track comment: Recorded under "Grass"

Title: Why Despair (Shto Mnye Zhit)
On album: xD-004(a)
Track ID: 16999
Author/Composer Varlamov, Alexander Yegorovich
Vocal Danto, Khazn Louis -- דאַנטאָ, חזן לואיס
Piano Basilevsky, Ivan
Track comment: Recorded under "Why Despair"

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu