Look up artist Wolfsthal, Khone


Name: Wolfsthal, Khone
Name (Yiddish): װאָלפֿסטאַל, חנה
Born: ca. 1851/53 (Tismernitz near Stanislov, Galicia)
Died: 1924/25
Note: Permlutter, p331/Yidishe Dramatirn Un Teater Compozitors, YKUF Farlag, NY 1952

Songs written or composed


Title: Fraytik Oyf Der Nakht (Wolfshtal) -- פֿרײַטיק אױף דער נאַכט (װאָלפֿשטהאַל)
Author: Wolfsthal, Khone -- װאָלפֿסטאַל, חנה
Composer: Wolfsthal, Khone -- װאָלפֿסטאַל, חנה
Genre: Reminisence/Memory
Subject: Sabbath/Family/Food/Joy/Celebration
Origin: ML SOG 170
Transliteration: Alb R-001(b)/ML SOG 170/Ephemera 1520 p24
Translation: Alb R-001(b)/Alb G-013(c)/ML SOG 170ײַ/Ephemera 1520 p24
Music: ML SOG 171//Ephemera 1520 p
Additional song notes: Friday Night

Recordings:


On album: F-032(d) (Gila Flam Miscl 78 rpm Selections)
Track ID: 23534
Author/Composer Wolfsthal, Khone -- װאָלפֿסטאַל, חנה
Artist Weissman, G. Z.
First line: Fraytik oyf der nakht, ven ikh kum nor fun der shul...
First line (Yiddish):פֿרײַטיק אױף דער נאַכט, װען איך קום נאָר פֿון דער שול...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: copy from 78 rpm, recorded in Poland
Language: Yiddish

On album: 061e (Hernn, Rosa Bruhund/ Weisman, G.Z./ Der Shabes/ Fraytik Oyf Der Nakht)
Track ID: 30603
Vocal Hernn, Rosa Bruhund
Violin Shilling, S.
Piano Warshau -- װאַרשע
Style: Concert

On album: P-068(a) (Jane Peppler/ Aviva Enoch/ I Can't Complain But Sometimes I Do)
Track ID: 36211
Vocal/Fiddle/Concertina Peppler, Jane
Piano Enoch, Aviva
First line: Fraytik oyf der nakht, ven ikh kum fun shul aheym tsugeyn,
First line (Yiddish):פֿרײַטיק אױף דער נאַכט, װען איך קום פֿון שול אַהײם צו גײן,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 2:41

On album: L-050(a) (Martin Lorber Collection of 78 RPM Recordings)
Track ID: 37019
First line: Fraytik oyf der nakht, ven ikh kum fun shul aheym tsugeyn,
First line (Yiddish):פֿרײַטיק אױף דער נאַכט, װען איך קום פֿון שול אַהײם צו גײן,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert

On album: T-030(a) (Miscellaneous Transfers from 78's/ Diamond Discs Not In Collection (TCD-1))
Track ID: 30906
First line: Fraytik oyf der nakht, ikh kum noch der shul dem heym tsu gain
First line:פֿרײַטיק אויף דער נאַכט, איך קום נאָך דער שול דעם הייִם צו גיין
Track comment: From Zonophone Disc #3009

On album: R-001(b) (Raasche Jewish Folk Songs of Europe)
Track ID: 5352
Author/Composer Wolfsthal, Khone -- װאָלפֿסטאַל, חנה
Artist Raasche
First line: Fraytik oyf der nakht, ven ikh kum fun shul aheym tsugeyn,
First line (Yiddish):פֿרײַטיק אױף דער נאַכט, װען איך קום פֿון שול אַהײם צו גײן,
Track comment: Transliteration and translation with album notes.
Language: Yiddish

On album: S-011(a) (Jewish Music By the Orchestra & Chorus of Benedict Silbverman)
Track ID: 5353
Author/Composer Wolfsthal, Khone -- װאָלפֿסטאַל, חנה
Artist Silberman, Benedict, Orch & Chorus
Arranger/Conductor Silberman, Benedict
First line: Fraytik oyf der nakht, ven ikh kum fun shul aheym tsugeyn,
First line (Yiddish):פֿרײַטיק אױף דער נאַכט, װען איך קום פֿון שול אַהײם צו גײן,
Language: Yiddish

On album: B-026(a) (Chazzan Hans Bloemendal zing Het Joodse Lied)
Track ID: 5354
Author/Composer Wolfsthal, Khone -- װאָלפֿסטאַל, חנה
Artist Bloemendal, Khazn Hans
First line: Fraytik oyf der nakht, ven ikh kum fun shul aheym tsugeyn,
First line (Yiddish):פֿרײַטיק אױף דער נאַכט, װען איך קום פֿון שול אַהײם צו גײן,
Track comment: Recording made in Holland
Language: Yiddish

On album: F-010(a) (The Best Of Maurice Friedman)
Track ID: 5355
Author/Composer Wolfsthal, Khone -- װאָלפֿסטאַל, חנה
Vocal Friedman, Maurice
Piano/Narration Michael, Susie
First line: Fraytik oyf der nakht, ven ikh kum fun shul aheym tsugeyn,
First line (Yiddish):פֿרײַטיק אױף דער נאַכט, װען איך קום פֿון שול אַהײם צו גײן,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Di Dray Matones Ouvertur -- די דרײַ מתּונות אוּװערטור
Also known as: Overture Di Dray Matones
Composer: Spielman, Louis
Composer: Spielman, Louis
Genre: Theatre/Orchestral/Instrumental
Subject: Overture
On album: O-014(a) (Oytsres / Treasures / Klezmer Music 1908-1996 -- אוצרות \ כּלי-זמר מוזיק)
Track ID: 27813
Orchestra Conductor (Probably) Wolfsthal, Khone -- װאָלפֿסטאַל, חנה
Artist: Lemberg Yiddish Theatre Orchestra -- לעמבערג ייַדיש טיאַטער אָרקעסטער
Track comment: Recorded in Lemberg (Lvov) on April 26, 1910/Favorite Record I-23236 & 37
Style: Orchestral/Instrumental
Length: 005:37

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu