Look up artist D'Arguto, Rosebury M.


Name: D'Arguto, Rosebury M.
Also known as: Rosenberg, Martin
Also known as: Rozenberg, M.
Born: 1890
Died: 1942

Songs written or composed


Title: Juedischer Todessang -- ייִדישער טאָדעסאַנג
Author: D'Arguto, Rosebury M.
Genre: Holocaust\Lament\Dirge
Subject: Death/Occupation/Gas
Song Comment: Adaptation of "Tsen Brider"
Origin: Alb K-021(a)/Yiddish text Kalish 132
Transliteration: Kalish 57
Translation: Alb K-021(a)/Kalish 57
Music: Kalish 57

Recordings:


On album: K-021(a)
Track ID: 7693
First line: Zehn brueder waren wir gewesen, Haben wir gehandelt mit wein
Track comment: Sung in German-Concentrat. camp song based on "Tsen Brider"
Language: German
Style: Dirge

On album: K-021(b)
Track ID: 15506
First line: Zehn brueder waren wir gewesen, Haben wir gehandelt mit wein
Track comment: Sung in German-Concentrat. camp song based on "Tsen Brider"
Language: German
Style: Dirge

On album: K-059(a)
Track ID: 15507
Artist: Kempin, Daniel
First line: Tsen brider zenen mir gevezn, hobn mir gehandelt mit vayn,
First line (Yiddish):צען ברידער זענען מיר געװעזן, האָבן מיר געהאַנדעלט מיט װײַן,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Sung in German-Concentrat. camp song based on "Tsen Brider"
Language: Yiddish

On album: V-014(a)
Track ID: 21499
Artist: Grober, Jacques
First line: Tsen brider zenen mir geven, hobn mir gehandelt mit veyn,
First line (Yiddish):צען ברידער זײַנען מיר געװעזן, האָבן מיר געהאַנדעלט מיט װײַן,
Track comment: Written in Sachsenhausen concentration camp
Language: Yiddish

On album: K-059(c)
Track ID: 22952
Artist: Kempin, Daniel
Artist: Reznik, Dimitri (b.1969), violin
Artist: Meier, Sigi
Artist: Muller, Thomas O. H.
First line: Tsen brider zenen mir geven, hobn mir gehandelt mit layn,
First line (Yiddish):צען ברידער זענען מיר געװעזן, האָבן מיר געהאַנדעלט מיט לײַן,
Track comment: Sung in German-Concentrat. camp song based on "Tsen Brider"
Language: Yiddish

On album: Z-013(d)
Track ID: 26189
Artist: Zamir Choral Of Boston
Artist: Jacobson, Joshua
First line: Tsen brider zenen mir gevezn, hobn mir gehandelt mit vayn,
First line (Yiddish):צען ברידער זענען מיר געװעזן, האָבן מיר געהאַנדעלט מיט װײַן,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Chorale/Concert

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu