Look up artist Shazar, Zalman


Name: Shazar, Zalman
Name (Yiddish): שאַזאַר, זלמן
Born: 1889
Died: 19__ (Israel)
Comment: Third president of the State of Israel

Songs written or composed


Title: A Tfile (Shazar) -- אַ תפֿילה (שזר)
Author: Shazar, Zalman -- שאַזאַר, זלמן
Genre: Literary Origin
Subject: Israel/Unity/Prayer
Origin: Alb G-019(a)
Transliteration: Alb G-019(a)
Translation: Alb G-019(a)

Recording:


On album: G-019(a) (I Love Yiddish Emmanuel S. Goldsmith -- איך האָב ליב ייִדיש)
Track ID: 20014
Vocal Goldsmith, Emmanuel S.
First line: Trogt zikh itst vider fun harts vi fun sider, di tfile...
First line (Yiddish):טראָגט זיך איצט װידער פֿון האַרץ װי פֿון סידור, די תפֿילה...
Language: Yiddish
Style: Spoken Word

Title: Der Nayer Maranen Seder -- דער נײַער מאַראַנען ליד
Author: Shazar, Zalman -- שאַזאַר, זלמן
Genre: Literary Origin
Subject: Marrano/Seder/Peysekh/Passover

Recording:


On album: R-012(d) (Greetings From Israel Schamai Rosenblum -- אַ גרוס פֿון ישׂראל געקליבענע נאַציאָנאַלע שאַפֿונגען שמאי ראָזענבלום)
Track ID: 3245
Vocal Rosenblum, Shami -- רוזנבלום, שמאי
First line: S'iz vokhedik mayn kheyder, un khumetsdik mayn tish,
First line (Yiddish):ס'איז װאָכעדיק מײַן חדר, און חמצדיק מײַן טיש,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Spoken Word

Title: Far Nakht In Yerusholaim -- פֿאַר נאַכט אין ירושלים
Author: Shazar, Zalman -- שאַזאַר, זלמן
Composer: Matok, Ilana -- מתוק, אילנה
Genre: Literary Origin/Place
Subject: Dusk/Jerusalem/
Origin: Alb F-012(b)

Recordings:


On album: F-012(b) (The Israeli Festival of Yiddish Songs 4 -- דער ישׂראלי פֿעסטיװאַל פֿון ייִדישע לידער 4)
Track ID: 5090
Vocal Gordon, Rina -- גורדון, רינה
Musical Director Lev-Ran, Menashe -- לב-רן, מנשה
Arranger Winternitz, Dr. Khanan -- וינטרניץ, ד"ר חנן
First line: In mitn himl shteyt a boym, shteyt er bloy fartsoygn,
First line (Yiddish):אין מיטן הימל שטײט אַ בױם, שטײט ער בלױ פֿאַרצױגן, װער גרינער...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish

On album: F-024(d) (Dudu Fisher Yidishkeit -- דודו פישר ייִדישקײט)
Track ID: 5091
Vocal Fisher, Dovid (Dudu) פֿישער, דוד (דודו)
First line: In mitn himl shteyt a boym, shteyt er bloy fartsoygn,
First line (Yiddish):אין מיטן הימל שטײט אַ בױם, שטײט ער בלױ פֿאַרצױגן, װער גרינער...
Language: Yiddish

Title: A L'ombre D'un Oliver
Also known as: In The Shade Of An Olive Tree
Author: Shazar, Zalman -- שאַזאַר, זלמן
Composer: Zefirah, Bracha
Genre: Israeli
Subject: Olive Tree/Shade

Recording:


On album: Z-023(a) (Trente Ans de Musique en Israel chantes par Bracha Zefira)
Track ID: 28499
Vocal/Solo Zefirah, Bracha
Violin Silber, Ben-Ami
Artist: French String Trio
Vocal Vocal Quartet
Violin Cornman, Robert
Flute Larrive, Maxence
Oboe Chambon, Jacques
Clarinet Lancelot, Jacques
Trumpet Thibaut, Pierre
Arranger Jaccobi, H.
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Hebrew
Style: Sephardic/Concert

Title: Yidishe Oygn -- ייִדישע אויגן
Author: Shazar, Zalman -- שאַזאַר, זלמן
Composer: Botwinik, David -- באָטװיניק, דוד
Genre: Literary Origin/Hope
Subject: Eyes/Graditude/Elderly/Youth/Sunshine/Estranged/Rejuvenatio
Origin: Alb W-062(a)\Sutzkever 189
Transliteration: Alb W-062(a)\Sutzkever 189
Translation: Alb W-062(a)\Sutzkever 190
Music: Sutzkever 191
Additional song notes: Jewish Eyes

Recording:


On album: W-062(a) (From Holocaust to Life/ Lisa Willson Soprano/Music by David Botwinik -- פֿון חורבן צום לעבן)
Track ID: 42449
Vocal Packard, John
Piano Berman, Elena
First line: Yidishe oygn mit dankshaft fartsoygn, ikh hob aykh derkent tvishn toyzenter…
First line (Yiddish):ייִדישע אויגן מיט דאַנקשאַפֿט פֿאַרצויגן, איך האָב אײַך דערקענט צווישן...
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 4:18

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Yedid Nefesh (Bugatch) -- ידיד נפש (בוגאַטש)
Author: Azkari, Rabbi Eliezer
Genre: Religious
Subject: Servant/Slave/Obedience/Friend/Forgiveness/Animal
Origin: HAL 8/Alb N-010(b)/Alb S-004(a)/Alb B-032(a)/Alb W-008(a)/Alb M-042(d)
Transliteration: HAL 8/Alb N-008/Alb T-008(a)/Alb B-032(a)/Alb S-075(a)/Alb S-092(a)
Translation: HAL 8/Alb N-010(b)/Alb B-032(a)/Alb Y-018(c)2/Alb M-042(d)
On album: B-033(j) (Three Eras In Jewish Music Beth Abraham Youth Chorale)
Track ID: 17219
Yiddish Adaptation Shazar, Zalman -- שאַזאַר, זלמן
Vocal/Accompaniment Beth Abraham Youth Chorale & Orch
Director Kopmar, Khazn Jerome B.
First line: Yedid nefesh, derbaremdik foter, dertsi dayn knekht tsu...
First line (Yiddish):ידיד נפש אב הרחמן משך עבדך אל רצוֹנך ירוּץ עבדך כּמוֹ איל
Track comment: Part of "Montage Of Jewish Songs"
Language: Yiddish
Style: Chorale

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu