Look up artist Kipnis, Chana


Name: Kipnis, Chana
Born: Aug 1, 1908 (Jaffa, Palestine)
Died: Sep or Oct 1955 (USA)
Note: See Vorbei 429, 433

Tracks with this artist


Title: Shir Ha'emek (Alterman) -- שיר העמק (אלתּרמן)
Also known as: Ba'a Menukha
Author: Sambursky, Daniel -- סמבּורסקי, ד.
Composer: Alterman, Natan -- אלתּרמן, נתן
Genre: Jewish Agency Song/Israeli/Pioneer/Folk
Subject: Emek/Valley/Place/Jezerel/Rest/Night
Origin: Netzer 20/Vorbei 431/Bugatch 63/Ephemera 1407
Transliteration: Netzer 20/CD J-030(a)/Bugatch 63
Translation: CD J-030(a)/Vorbei 430/Alb S-083(d)
Music: Netzer 20/Bugatch 63
On album: V-015(h) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 8/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31544
Vocal Kipnis, Chana
Artist: Petruschka Orchestra -- אָרקעסטער פּעטרושקאַ
Conductor Petruschka, Sigmund
First line: Ba'a menukha layagea umargoa le'amel. Layla khiver mistrea al sedorot emek...
First line (Hebrew):באה מנוחה ליגע ומרגע לעמל, לילה חור משתרע על שדות עמק יזרעאל.
Language: Hebrew
Length: 3:17

Title: Kumah Echa -- קוּמה אחא
Author: Shenhar, Yitskhak -- שנהר, יצחק
Composer: Postolski, Sholom -- פּוסטולסקי, שלום
Genre: Jewish Agency/Israeli/Zionist/
Subject: Pioneer/Labor/Work/Return
Origin: Bugatch 50/Alb O-001(d)/Alb N-014(a)/Alb N-014(b)/Metro Album 48
Transliteration: Alb L-009(a)/Vorbei 432/Alb O-001(d)/Alb N-014(a)/Alb N-01 4(b)/Alb C-016(a)/
Translation: DeRoy13/Vorbei 432/Alb S-006(a)/Alb C-016(a)
Music: Bugatch 50/Nath 33/Metro Album 21
On album: V-015(h) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 8/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31545
Vocal Kipnis, Chana
Orchestra Leader Petruschka, Sigmund
Artist: Petruschka Orchestra -- אָרקעסטער פּעטרושקאַ
First line: Kuma acha sov vasov, al tanucha, shuva sov! Eyn kan rosh, v'eyn kan sof,
Language: Hebrew
Style: Horah
Length: 2:47

Title: Al Tira (Zeira) -- אל תּירא (זעירא)
Also known as: Don't Be Afraid
Author: Harusi, Emanuel -- הרוּסי, עמנואל
Composer: Zeira, Mordecai -- זעירא, מרדכי
Genre: Israeli/Zionist
Subject: Dream/Strength
Origin: Bugatch 34
Transliteration: Bugatch 34
Translation: Alb C-018(a)
Music: Bugatch 34
Additional song notes: Text inspired by 28th chapter of Genesis - Jacob's ladder dream/ See also "Omar Hashem L'Yaakov" and "Al Tira Avdi Yaakov"
On album: V-015(h) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 8/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31546
Vocal Kipnis, Chana
Orchestra Leader Petruschka, Sigmund
Artist: Petruschka Orchestra -- אָרקעסטער פּעטרושקאַ
Language: Hebrew
Style: Hora
Length: 2:40

Title: Ole Regl -- אולי רגל
Author: Shenhar, Yitskhak -- שנהר, יצחק
Composer: Zeira, Mordecai -- זעירא, מרדכי
Genre: Israeli/Yemenite/Jewish Agency
Subject: Pilgrim
On album: V-015(h) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 8/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31547
Vocal Kipnis, Chana
Orchestra Leader Petruschka, Sigmund
Artist: Petruschka Orchestra -- אָרקעסטער פּעטרושקאַ
Language: Hebrew
Style: Yemenite
Length: 3:51

Title: Pele Pelaim -- פּלא פּלאים
Author: Shelem, Matetyahu -- שלם, מתתיהו
Composer: Shelem, Matetyahu -- שלם, מתתיהו
Genre: Israli/Children
Subject: Toy/Top/Spin/Khanika.
Transliteration: Vorbei 434
Translation: Vorbei 434
Additional song notes: "What A Wonder"
On album: V-015(h) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 8/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31548
Vocal Kipnis, Chana
Piano Fenster, H.
First line: Pele pelaim, pele pelaim, pele pelaim shel khanike, shema na jeled navon,
Language: Hebrew
Length: 155

Title: Shir Hakipod -- שיר הקפּוד
Author: Pinkerfeld-Amir, Anda
Composer: Ravina, Menashe -- ראַווינאַ, מענאַשע
Genre: Israeli/Children
Subject: Hedgehog/Friendless/Prickley
Transliteration: Vorbei 436
Translation: Vorbei 436
Additional song notes: Song of the Hedgehog
On album: V-015(h) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 8/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31549
Vocal Kipnis, Chana
Piano Fenster, H.
First line: Raza hakipod im mischehu lirkod akh lo maza khaver ki hu doker,
Language: Hebrew
Style: Children
Length: 2:34

Title: Saleinu Al K'tefainu -- סלינו על כתפינו
Author: Admon, Yedidya -- אדמון, י.
Composer: Kipnis, Lewin -- קיפניס, לוין
Genre: Israeli/Pioneer/Holiday
Subject: Harvest/Shvues/Baskets/Shoulders
Origin: Metro Album 48
Transliteration: Metro Album 15
Music: Metro Album 15

Related information in folder 837:On album: V-015(j) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 10/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31620
Vocal Kipnis, Chana
First line: Saleinu al k'tefainu, rosheynu aturim, miktsot ha'arets banu,
First line (Hebrew):סלינו אל כתפינו, ראשינו עטורים, מקצות הארץ באנו
Language: Hebrew
Style: Accompanied by Childrens Choir
Length: 1:12

Title: Mi Yivne Bayit -- מי יבנה בית
Author: Kipnis, Lewin -- קיפניס, לוין
Composer: Nardi, Nokhm -- נרדי, נחום
Genre: Zionist/Pioneer/Place
Subject: Tel Aviv/Build/Home
Origin: Bugatch 30/Metro Album 48
Transliteration: Alb J-011(a)/Alb K-001(c)/Metro Album 24
Translation: Alb K-001 (c)
Music: Bugatch 30//Metro Album 24
On album: V-015(j) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 10/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31621
Vocal Kipnis, Chana
Language: Hebrew
Style: Accompanied by Children's Choir
Length: O:45

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu