Look up artist Fouks, Hanna


Name: Fouks, Hanna

Tracks with this artist


Title: Layla Kayom Yair (Heb)
On album: F-016(a) (Hanna Foukes chante L'AME D'UN PEUPLE EN YIDDISH EN HEBREU -- חנה פֿןקס זינגט די פֿאָלקס-נשמה חנה פוקס בּשירי נשמת האם)
Track ID: 8875
Author Almagor, Dan -- אלמגור, דן
Composer Miron, Issacar -- מירון, ישׂשׂכּר
Artist Fouks, Hanna
Artist Malve, Barbara, piano
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Hebrew

Title: Ani Ma'amin (Miron) -- אני מאמין
On album: F-016(a) (Hanna Foukes chante L'AME D'UN PEUPLE EN YIDDISH EN HEBREU -- חנה פֿןקס זינגט די פֿאָלקס-נשמה חנה פוקס בּשירי נשמת האם)
Track ID: 1352
Composer Miron, Issacar -- מירון, ישׂשׂכּר
Artist Fouks, Hanna
Artist Malve, Barbara, piano
First line: Ani ma'amin, be'emuno shleymo bevias hamoshiakh.
First line (Hebrew):אני מאמין, בּאמונה שלמה בּביאת המשיח.
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: "I believe with full faith that the Messiah will come."
Language: Hebrew

Title: Dona Dona -- דאָנאַ דאָנאַ
Author: Zeitlin, Aaron -- צײַטלין, אַהרן
Composer: Secunda, Sholom -- סעקונדאַ, שלום
Genre: Literary Origin/Theatre/Folk
Subject: Calf/Freedom/Choice/Subjegation/Wagon/Swallow (Bird)
Origin: ML PYS 175/Kinderbuch 104/Alb A-001(h)/Alb Z-012(a)/Alb B-007(a)/Vinkov 4 45
Transliteration: Alb B-007(a)/Kinderbuch 104/Alb C-015(a)/Alb D-016(a)/Alb L-023(b)/Kinderland
Translation: Kinderbuch 104/Alb L-048(a)/Alb O-001(a)/Alb B-007(a)/Kinderland/Schwartz 6
Music: ML PYS 175/Kinderbuch 104/Z-012(a)/Vinkov 4 45/Schwartz 6
Additional song notes: See Ephemera 80 for singable English adapation by Edith Finell. See also Ephemera 918 for original text, translation and Transliteration
On album: F-016(a) (Hanna Foukes chante L'AME D'UN PEUPLE EN YIDDISH EN HEBREU -- חנה פֿןקס זינגט די פֿאָלקס-נשמה חנה פוקס בּשירי נשמת האם)
Track ID: 3949
Vocal Fouks, Hanna
Piano Grynszpan, Laurent
First line: Oyfn furl ligt dos kelbl, ligt gebunden mit a shtrik,
First line (Yiddish):אױפֿן פֿורל ליגט דאָס קעלבל, ליגט געבונדן מיט אַ שטריק,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Song introduced in 1940 revival of Yiddish musical "Esterl".
Language: Yiddish

Title: Haolam Hazemer (Heb)
On album: F-016(a) (Hanna Foukes chante L'AME D'UN PEUPLE EN YIDDISH EN HEBREU -- חנה פֿןקס זינגט די פֿאָלקס-נשמה חנה פוקס בּשירי נשמת האם)
Track ID: 6098
Author Khefer, Khaim -- חפֿר, חײַם
Composer Miron, Issacar -- מירון, ישׂשׂכּר
Artist Fouks, Hanna
Artist Malve, Barbara, piano
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Hebrew

Title: Kan Haya
On album: F-016(a) (Hanna Foukes chante L'AME D'UN PEUPLE EN YIDDISH EN HEBREU -- חנה פֿןקס זינגט די פֿאָלקס-נשמה חנה פוקס בּשירי נשמת האם)
Track ID: 7814
Composer Miron, Issacar -- מירון, ישׂשׂכּר
Author Khefer, Khaim -- חפֿר, חײַם
Artist Fouks, Hanna
Artist Malve, Barbara, piano
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

Title: Mazl -- מזל
Also known as: Mayn Mazl
Author: Picon, Molly -- פּיקאָן, מאָלי
Composer: Ellstein, Abe -- עלשטײַן, אײב
Genre: Theatre/Lament/Waltz
Subject: Life/Fate/Happiness/Regret
Song Comment: Introduced in the film "Mamele".
Origin: GYF 48/Alb F-024(e)/Metro Scher 30
Transliteration: Alb K-007(a)/Warem 136/GYF 48/Alb D-004(k)/Alb W-031(a)/SM Scher 7
Translation: Alb T-015(c)/GYF 51/Alb D-004(k)/Alb W-031(a)/
Music: Warem 136/GYF 49/MS Scher 7
Additional song notes: Luck/Fate Karsten Troyke characterizes this erroneously as "Traditional" On Alb T-028(b) it is recorded under title "Mazl Du Shaynst Amol Far Yeydem"
On album: F-016(a) (Hanna Foukes chante L'AME D'UN PEUPLE EN YIDDISH EN HEBREU -- חנה פֿןקס זינגט די פֿאָלקס-נשמה חנה פוקס בּשירי נשמת האם)
Track ID: 10075
Vocal Fouks, Hanna
Artist Grynszpan, Laurent
First line: Mazl, du sheynst a mol far yedn, Far yedn nor nit far mir,
First line (Yiddish):מזל, דו שײנסט אַ מאָל פֿאַר יעדן, פֿאַר יעדן נאָר ניט פֿאַר מיר,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Recording made in France.
Language: Yiddish

Title: Yosl Yosl -- יאָסל יאָסל
Author: Steinberg, Samuel
Composer: Casman, Nellie -- קאַסמאַן, נעלי
Genre: Theatre
Subject: Love/Desire/Attraction
Song Comment: See "Joseph Joseph" - English Adaptation
Origin: Alb K-068(d)/Alb K-007(a)/
Transliteration: Alb K-007(a)/Estella 6/Alb T-025(a)/Alb K-068(d)/ephemera 1456
Translation: Alb K-068(d)
Music: Estella 6
Additional song notes: Also see "Joseph Joseph" for English adaptation

Related information in folder 1456:On album: F-016(a) (Hanna Foukes chante L'AME D'UN PEUPLE EN YIDDISH EN HEBREU -- חנה פֿןקס זינגט די פֿאָלקס-נשמה חנה פוקס בּשירי נשמת האם)
Track ID: 17835
Vocal Fouks, Hanna
Piano Grynszpan, Laurent
First line: Mayn khies geyt mir oys, ikh fil ikh halt nisht oys,…
First line (Yiddish):מײַן חיות גײט מיר אױס, איך פֿיל איך האָלט ניט אויס
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Recording made in France.
Language: Yiddish

Title: Zamd Un Shtern -- זאַמד און שטערן
Author: Frug, Shimon Shmuel -- פֿרוג, שמעון שמואל
Composer: Bernstein, Abraham M. -- בערנשטײן, אַבֿרהם משה )
Genre: Literary Origin
Subject: Promise/Genesis/Sand/Stars/Population
Origin: Frug 16/Sh Sh 93
Translation: Sh Sh 93

Related information in folder 20:On album: F-016(a) (Hanna Foukes chante L'AME D'UN PEUPLE EN YIDDISH EN HEBREU -- חנה פֿןקס זינגט די פֿאָלקס-נשמה חנה פוקס בּשירי נשמת האם)
Track ID: 17928
Artist Fouks, Hanna
Piano Grynszpan, Laurent
First line: Es shaynt di levone. Es glantsn di shtern. Di nakht shvebt..
First line:עס שײַנט די לבֿנה. עס גלאַנצן די שטערן. די נאַכט שװעבט אױף...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Recording made in France. God's promise to Abraham.

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu