Look up artist Segal, Yankev Yitskhak


Name: Segal, Yankev Yitskhak
Name (Yiddish): סיגאַל, יעקבֿ יצחק (1896-1954)
Also known as: Segal, I. J. -- סיגאַל, י. י.
Born: 1896
Died: 1954

Songs written or composed


Title: A Goldene Ban -- אַ גאָלדענע באַן
Author: Segal, Yankev Yitskhak -- סיגאַל, יעקבֿ יצחק (1896-1954)
Composer: Malin, Yekhezkl -- מאַלין, יחזקל
Genre: Literary Origin
Subject: Children/Imagination

Recording:


On album: K-025(a) (Kinder Lider far der Heym un Shul Muzik fun Yekhezkl Malin -- קינדער לידער פֿאַר דער שול און הײַם מיט מוזיק פֿון יחזקל מאַלין)
Track ID: 238
Vocal Yaari, Sara -- יערי, שׂרה
Piano Graff, Leon Arye -- גראַף, ל. אַ.
Arranger Gutman, A.
First line: Tayer yingele, zay mayn fraynd, lomir in eynem shpiln haynt,
First line (Yiddish):טײַער ייִנדעלע, זײַ מײַן פֿרײַנד, לאָמיר און אײמעם שפּילן הײַנט,
Language: Yiddish

Title: Oyf Mayn Khasene -- אױף מײַן חתונה
Author: Segal, Yankev Yitskhak -- סיגאַל, יעקבֿ יצחק (1896-1954)
Composer: Bernstein, Leonard
Genre: Literary Origin/Classical
Subject: Wedding/Musician/Klezmer
Song Comment: See -Forverts Feb 2, 2001 by Issiccar Fater - Part of Arias & Barcarolles
Origin: Penguin YID 418/Yiddish Forverts Feb 2, 2001 [with Alb B-058(b)]
Transliteration: Alb B-058(b)/Alb B-058(c)
Translation: Alb B-058(b)/Alb B-058(c)

Related information in folder 157:
Related information in folder 545:

Recordings:


On album: B-058(b) (Bernstein, Arias & Barcarolles/ Barber / Gershwin)
Track ID: 11830
Artist Seattle Symphony, G. Schwartz, con
Artist Bunnell, Jane mezzo soprano
Artist Duesing, Dale, baritone
First line: Oyf may khasene hot geshpilt a royter freylikher klezmer,
First line (Yiddish):אױך מײַן חתונה האָט געשפּילט אַ רױטער פֿרײלעכער כּלי-זמר...
Track comment: Part of Arias & Barcarolles - Text with album notes
Language: Yiddish

On album: B-058(c) (Leonard Bernstein/ Arias & Barcarolles/ Songs & Duets)
Track ID: 19715
Artist Sharp, William
Artist Barrett, M. & Steven Blier, piano
Artist Sant'Ambrigio, Sarah, cello
First line: Oyf may khasene hot geshpilt a royter freylikher klezmer,
First line:אױך מײַן חתונה האָט געשפּילט אַ רױטער פֿרײלעכער כּלי-זמר...
Track comment: Part of Arias & Barcarolles - Text with album notes

Title: Yiddish (Segal) -- ייִדיש (סיגאַל)
Author: Segal, Yankev Yitskhak -- סיגאַל, יעקבֿ יצחק (1896-1954)
Composer: Weiner, Lazar -- װײַנער, לאַזאַר
Genre: Literary Origin
Subject: Yiddish/Language/Heritage
Origin: Alb W-005(a)/Alb N-026(A)
Transliteration: WLZ SGS 02/Alb N-026(a)/
Translation: Alb W-005(a)/Alb N-026(a)
Music: WLZ SGS 02/

Recordings:


On album: W-005(a) (Lazar Weiner songs Musical Settings of Yiddish Poetry)
Track ID: 17453
Author Segal, Yankev Yitskhak -- סיגאַל, יעקבֿ יצחק (1896-1954)
Composer Weiner, Lazar -- װײַנער, לאַזאַר
Vocal Sauler, Bianca -- סאַולער, ביאַנקאַ
Piano Weiner, Lazar -- װײַנער, לאַזאַר
First line: Yidish, mayn goldener brunem, fun dir hot der bal shem...
First line:ייִדיש, מײַן גאָלדענער ברונעם, פֿון דיר האָט דער בּעל שם טובֿ...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

On album: G-043(b) (Shirim L'Shlomo Cantor Solomon Gisser)
Track ID: 20341
Piano Baras, Jack -- באַראַס, דזאַק
First line: Yidish, mayn goldener brunem, fun dir hot der bal shem...
First line:ייִדיש, מײַן גאָלדענער ברונעם, פֿון דיר האָט דער בּעל שם טובֿ...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

On album: G-043(c) (A Recital of Jewish Music Solomon Gisser, baritone)
Track ID: 21316
Author Segal, Yankev Yitskhak -- סיגאַל, יעקבֿ יצחק (1896-1954)
Composer Weiner, Lazar -- װײַנער, לאַזאַר
Artist Gisser, Khazn Solomon
Artist Levitan, Samuel, piano
First line: Yidish, mayn goldener brunem, fun dir hot der bal shem...
First line:ייִדיש, מײַן גאָלדענער ברונעם, פֿון דיר האָט דער בּעל שם טובֿ...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

On album: N-026(a) (An Afternoon Of Yiddish Art Song)
Track ID: 27748
Piano Rosenzweig, Joyce
Vocal Novick, Khazn Martha
First line: Yidish, mayn goldener brunem, fun dir hot der bal shem tov getrunken
First line (Yiddish):ייִדיש, מײַן גאָלדענער ברונעם, פֿון דיר האָט דער בּעל שם טובֿ...
Language: Yiddish
Style: Art Song/Concert/Performance Recording

Other tracks with this artist


Title: In Undzer Mesibe -- אין אונדזער מסיבה
On album: G-012(g) (Herts Grosbard 7 Peretz/ Moldodovski/ Steinbarg/Segal/Nadir -- הערץ גראָסבאַרט 7 װאָרט קאָנצערט פּרץ\מאָלאָדאָװסקי\סיגאַל\שטײנבערג)
Track ID: 19287
Author Segal, Yankev Yitskhak -- סיגאַל, יעקבֿ יצחק (1896-1954)
Artist Grosbard, Hertz -- גראָסבאַרד, הערץ
First line: Ver iz den gezesn in undzer mesibe, nit di lamdn un nit di..
First line:װער איז דען געזעסן אין אונדזער מסיבה, ניט די למדן און ניט...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu