Look up artist Shashina, Elizaveta Sergeyevna


Name: Shashina, Elizaveta Sergeyevna
Born: 1805
Died: 1903

Songs written or composed


Title: Aleyn In Veg -- אַלײן אין װעג
Author: Reisen, Avrom -- רײזען, אַבֿרהם
Composer: Shashina, Elizaveta Sergeyevna
Genre: Literary Origin
Subject: Wanderer/Nature/Melancholy/
Song Comment: Adapted from the Russian of M. Lermontov
Origin: ML SOG 205/Alb L-038(d)
Transliteration: CD L-051(a)/Alb K-042(c)/ML SOG 205/Alb L-038(d)
Translation: CD L-051(a)/Alb K-042(c)/ML SOG 205/Alb L-038(d)
Music: ML SOG 205
Additional song notes: Adapted from the Russian "Vykhozhu Odin Ya Na Dorogu" Original Text - Michail Lermontov

Sheet music:


Folder: 98
Series: 4
Arranger: Saslavsky, N. L.
Arranged for: Piano/Voice
Translator: Raisen, Avrom (Translated from Russian)
Texts: Yiddish/Transliteration/English
Publisher: Jos. P. Katz
Publisher address: 181 E. Broadway, N.Y.
Date: 1915
Provenance: Gift of Robert & Molly Freedman, 1996
First line: Kh'gey aroys aleyn in veg in breyten,
First line (Yiddish): כ'גיי אַרויס אַליין אין וועג אין ברייטען,
Notes: Cover: Heading in Russian followed by Yiddish title "Yidish ibergezetst fun A. Raisen" 5 cents. Cover frame is ornate vine. Lower right hand corner stamped "Goodman Music Store, Victrola Records & Piano Rolls, Classical….Music, All Kinds of Musical Instruments, N.E Cor. 6th & Morris Sts., Phila, PA. English Translation by Henry Greenfield

Recordings:


On album: K-042(c) (Flying Bulgar Klezmer Band Agada)
Track ID: 21823
Yiddish Adaptation Reisen, Avrom -- רײזען, אַבֿרהם
Artist: Flying Bulgar Klezmer Band
Vocal Merovitz, Allan
First line: Kh'gey aroys aleyn in veg in breyten, s'glantst der veg...
First line (Yiddish):כ'גײ אַרױס אין װעג אין ברײטען, ס'גלאַנצט דער װעג דורך דינעם...
Track comment: Original Russian text by Mikhial Lermontov
Language: Yiddish

On album: L-051(a) (Susan Leviton / Singing In Yiddish / Zingendik! -- זינגענדיק)
Track ID: 28155
Yiddish Adaption Reisen, Avrom -- רײזען, אַבֿרהם
Lead Vocal Leviton, Susan
Cellos Reese, Laurie
Guitar/Mandolin Warschauer, Jeff
Accordion Griener, Trixie
First line: Kh'gey aroys aleyn in veg in breyten, s'glantst der veg in breytn.
First line (Yiddish):כ'גײ אַרױס אין װעג אין ברײטען, ס'גלאַנצט דער װעג דורך דינעם...
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert/Folk

On album: L-067(b) (A Libe/Aleyn In Veg/Betty Visser/Paul Custers/Mathijs van der Heide)
Track ID: 40170
accordion Visser, Betty
Vocals, sax Custers, Paul
Guitar, double-bass, mouth-organ, ukelele, accordion, vocals Van Der Heide, Mathijs
Length: 3:19

On album: L-038(d) (Shura Lipovsky: Ensemble Novaya/ Vaytinke)
Track ID: 41612
Vocal Lipovsky, Shura
Artist: Novaya Shira Ensemble
Pianist/Arranger Prenen, Paul
Cellist Roelofs, Maaike
Recorder van Roon, Marjolijn
Violin Vos, Bert
First line: Kh'gey aroys aleyn in veg in breyten, s'glantst der veg durkh dinem nepl-shtoyb.
First line (Yiddish):כ'גײ אַרױס אין װעג אין ברײטען, ס'גלאַנצט דער װעג דורך דינעם נעפל־שטויב,…
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert/Folk
Length: 3:45

On album: D-004(j)2 (Jewish Melodies From Russia/ Louis Danto/)
Track ID: 42538
Vocal Danto, Khazn Louis -- דאַנטאָ, חזן לואיס
First line: Kh'gey aroys aleyn in veg in breyten,
First line (Yiddish):כ'גײ אַרױס אין װעג אין ברײטען,
Track comment: Translated from the Russian
Language: Yiddish
Style: Art Song/Concert

On album: D-004(j) (Louis Danto Sings Favorite Jewish Songs)
Track ID: 1166
Vocal Danto, Khazn Louis -- דאַנטאָ, חזן לואיס
Yiddish Adaption Reisen, Avrom -- רײזען, אַבֿרהם
First line: Kh'gey aroys aleyn in veg in breyten,
First line (Yiddish):כ'גײ אַרױס אין װעג אין ברײטען,
Track comment: Translated from the Russian
Language: Yiddish
Style: Art Song/Concert

Title: Vykhozhu Odin Ya Na Dorogu -- אַלײן אין װעג (רוסיש)
Also known as: Alone On The Road
Also known as: Vi Khozhu Odin Yy Na Dorogu
Also known as: Alone I Set Out Upon My Way
Author: Lermontov, Mikhial
Composer: Shashina, Elizaveta Sergeyevna
Genre: Literary Origin
Subject: Wanderer/Nature/Melancholy/Love/Ideal
Origin: Alb D-004(o)
Transliteration: Alb D-004(o)
Translation: Alb D-004(o)
Additional song notes: Yiddish adaptation titled "Aleyn In Veg"

Related information in folder 601:

Recordings:


On album: B-063(a)2 (Sarah Benjamin / Lidelakh Vol 2/ 101 Favorite Yiddish and Russian Folksongs)
Track ID: 22052
Vocal Benjamin, Sarah
First line: Vi khazhu adinya nadarogu,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Recorded under "Vi khazhu adinya nadarogu"/Field Recording
Language: Russian
Style: Acapella/Folk

On album: M-065(b) (The Art Of The Cymbalom/ The Music Of Joseph Moskowitz, 1916-1953)
Track ID: 28456
Cymbalom Moskowitz, Joseph
Piano Yussim, Max
Track comment: Originally recorded December 12, 1916, Recorded as "Wichoju La Na Doro Oju"
Style: Instrumental/Cymbalom
Length: 02:57

On album: D-004(o) (Russian Romantic Songs/ Louis Danto, Tenor/ Hans -Dieter Wagner, Piano)
Track ID: 33195
Vocal Danto, Khazn Louis -- דאַנטאָ, חזן לואיס
Piano Wagner, Hans-Dieter
Language: Russian
Style: Concert
Length: 3:33

On album: C-028(a) (Clara Crasner and Others, Field Tape)
Track ID: 1167
Vocal Crasner, Clara -- קראַסנער, קלאַראַ (חיה לאה)
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Field Recording/Recorded at home of Molly & Bob Freedman
Language: Russian
Style: Acapella/Folk

On album: B-003(i) (Sidor Belarsky Concert of Russian Music)
Track ID: 1168
Vocal Belarsky, Sidor -- בעלאַרסקי, סידאָר
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Saslovsky also credited on album notes - but not Lermontov
Language: Russian
Style: Art Song/Concert

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu