Look up artist Harel, Miriam


Name: Harel, Miriam
Name (Yiddish): האַרעל, מיריאַם
Born: 1924

Songs written or composed


Title: Vinter 1942 - Geto Lodz -- װינטער 1942 - געטאָ לאָדז
Also known as: Dem Ganevs Yikhes (Vinter 1942)
Author: Harel, Miriam -- האַרעל, מיריאַם
Genre: Holocaust/Lodz/Lament
Subject: Fear/Hunger/Family/Death/Horror
Origin: Alb R-034(i)
Transliteration: Alb R-034(i)/Flam 149
Translation: Alb R-034(i)/Flam 149
Music: Flam 151
Additional song notes: Lodz Ghetto

Recordings:


On album: J-024(a)1 (Judische Lebenswelten /Patterns of Jewish Life 1/Berlin 1992)
Track ID: 22267
Artist: Brave Old World
Vocal Alpert, Michael -- אַלפּערט, מישקע
Clarinet Rubin, Joel
First line: Tate mame lign in beys olam, der bruder uz avek geshikt,
First line (Yiddish):טאטע מאַמע ליגן אין בית-עולם, דער ברודער איז אַװעקגעשיקט,
Track comment: Titled as "Winter 1942 - Geto Lodz"/with Vus Bistu Ketzele..
Language: Yiddish

On album: T-003(e) (Songs From The Ghetto & Holocaust Days Sung..by Tova Ben-Zvi -- שירי גטו ושירים מימי השואה שרה ביידיש ובעברית טובה בן-צבי)
Track ID: 25601
Vocal Ben-Tsvi, Tova
Piano Tsur, Khaim -- צור, חיים
First line: Tate mame lign in beys olam, der bruder iz avek geshikt,
First line (Yiddish):טאטע מאַמע ליגן אין בית-עולם, דער ברודער איז אַװעקגעשיקט,
Track comment: Recorded under "Tate Mame Lign In Beys Olam-See Flam Song 21
Language: Yiddish

On album: R-034(i) (Brave Old World/Dos Gezang Fin Geto Lodzh/Song Of The Lodz Ghetto/ LODZH -- דאָס געזאַנג פֿון געטאָ לאָדז)
Track ID: 32730
Artist: Brave Old World
Musical Dirctor/Accordion/Piano/Arranger Bern, Alan
Clarinet/Bass Clarinet Bjorling, Kurt
Vocal/Fiddle/Percussion/Guitar Alpert, Michael -- אַלפּערט, מישקע
Bass/Cello/Cymbalom/Trombone/Fiddle Brotman, Stuart
First line: Tate-mame lign in beys-olam, der bruder iz avekgeshikt, di shvester krank...
First line (Yiddish):טאטע מאַמע ליגן אין בית-עולם, דער ברודער איז אַװעקגעשיקט,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Mournfully
Length: 4:24

On album: F-032(b) (Songs Written & Performed in the Lodz Ghetto Gila Flam)
Track ID: 2980
Vocal Alpert, Michael -- אַלפּערט, מישקע
Artist: Brave Old World
Clarinet Rubin, Joel
First line: Tate mame lign in beys olam, der bruder uz avek geshikt,
First line (Yiddish):טאטע מאַמע ליגן אין בית-עולם, דער ברודער איז אַװעקגעשיקט,
Track comment: See Flam disertation "Songs of the Lodz Ghetto 1940-1945"
Language: Yiddish

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Tate Mame Lign In Beys Olam -- טאַטע מאַמע ליגן אין בית-עלום
On album: xT-003(e)
Track ID: 25602
Author Harel, Miriam -- האַרעל, מיריאַם
Artist Ben-Tsvi, Tova
Piano Tsur, Khaim -- צור, חיים
First line: Tate mame lign in beys olam, der bruder iz avek geshikt,
First line:טאטע מאַמע ליגן אין בית-עלום, דער ברוגער איז אַװעקגעשיקט,
Track comment: Recorded under "Tate Mame Lign In Beys Olam-See Flam Song 21

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu