Look up artist Lermontov, Mikhial


Name: Lermontov, Mikhial
Born: 1814
Died: 1841

Songs written or composed


Title: Vykhozhu Odin Ya Na Dorogu -- אַלײן אין װעג (רוסיש)
Also known as: Alone On The Road
Also known as: Vi Khozhu Odin Yy Na Dorogu
Also known as: Alone I Set Out Upon My Way
Author: Lermontov, Mikhial
Composer: Shashina, Elizaveta Sergeyevna
Genre: Literary Origin
Subject: Wanderer/Nature/Melancholy/Love/Ideal
Origin: Alb D-004(o)
Transliteration: Alb D-004(o)
Translation: Alb D-004(o)
Additional song notes: Yiddish adaptation titled "Aleyn In Veg"

Related information in folder 601:

Recordings:


On album: B-063(a)2 (Sarah Benjamin / Lidelakh Vol 2/ 101 Favorite Yiddish and Russian Folksongs)
Track ID: 22052
Artist: Benjamin, Sarah
First line: Vi khazhu adinya nadarogu,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Recorded under "Vi khazhu adinya nadarogu"/Field Recording
Language: Russian
Style: Acapella/Folk

On album: M-065(b) (The Art Of The Cymbalom/ The Music Of Joseph Moskowitz, 1916-1953)
Track ID: 28456
Artist: Moskowitz, Joseph
Artist: Yussim, Max
Track comment: Originally recorded December 12, 1916, Recorded as "Wichoju La Na Doro Oju"
Style: Instrumental/Cymbalom
Length: 02:57

On album: D-004(o) (Russian Romantic Songs/ Louis Danto, Tenor/ Hans -Dieter Wagner, Piano)
Track ID: 33195
Artist: Danto, Khazn Louis -- דאַנטאָ, חזן לואיס
Artist: Wagner, Hans-Dieter
Language: Russian
Style: Concert
Length: 3:33

On album: C-028(a) (Clara Crasner and Others, Field Tape)
Track ID: 1167
Artist: Crasner, Clara -- קראַסנער, קלאַראַ (חיה לאה)
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Field Recording/Recorded at home of Molly & Bob Freedman
Language: Russian
Style: Acapella/Folk

On album: B-003(i) (Sidor Belarsky Concert of Russian Music)
Track ID: 1168
Artist: Belarsky, Sidor -- בעלאַרסקי, סידאָר
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Saslovsky also credited on album notes - but not Lermontov
Language: Russian
Style: Art Song/Concert

Title: Vander Ikh Aleyn -- װאַנדער איך אַלײן
Also known as: Aleyn
Author: Lermontov, Mikhial
Composer: Gelbart, Mikhl -- געלבאַרט, מיכל
Genre: Literary Origin
Subject: Wandering/Longing/Lonliness
Origin: Alb L-001(a)/Alb L-022(a)/
Transliteration: Alb L-022(a)/Alb L-001(a)

Recordings:


On album: L-001(a) (Sing Along With Me! Bina Landau -- זינגט מיט מיר! לידער פֿאַר געזאַנג בּציבּור מיט בינה לאַנדאו)
Track ID: 16217
Artist: Landau, Bina -- לאַנדאַו, בינה
Artist: Heifetz, Vladimir -- חפֿץ, װלאַדימיר
Artist: Mlotek, Yosl -- מלאָטעק, יוסל
First line: Oyf a shtiln veg, a shmoln, tsvishn berg un tsvishn toln,
First line:אױף אַ שטילן װעג, אַ שמאָלן, צװישן בערג און צװישן טאָלן,

On album: L-022(a) (Le Paon Dore Chansons Et Textes Yiddish -- די גאָלדענע פּאַװע ייִדיש װאָרט און געזאַנג)
Track ID: 16218
Artist: Grober, Jacques
First line: Oyf a shtiln veg, a shmoln, tsvishn berg un tsvishn toln,
First line:אױף אַ שטילן װעג, אַ שנאָלן, צװישן בערג און צװישן טאָלן,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Recorded under "Allein"

On album: S-012(a) (Sarah Schneiderman Radio's Folkzingerin)
Track ID: 16219
Artist: Schneiderman, Sarah
First line: Oyf a shtiln veg, a shmoln, tsvishn berg un tsvishn toln,
First line:אױף אַ שטילן װעג, אַ שמאָלן, צװישן בערג און צװישן טאָלן,

On album: B-004(b) (Jewish Song Treasury Vol II Mascha Benya, soprano -- מאַשאַ בעניע פֿאָלקס לידער)
Track ID: 16220
Artist: Benya, Masha -- בעניע, מאַשאַ
Artist: Ellstein, Abe -- עלשטײַן, אײב
First line: Oyf a shtiln veg, a shmoln, tsvishn berg un tsvishn toln,
First line:אױף אַ שטילן װעג, אַ שמאָלן, צװישן בערג און צװישן טאָלן,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

On album: S-088(a) (Herman Snyder And Friends At Home -- חיים סנײַנדער און חבּרים אין דער הײם)
Track ID: 19966
Artist: Snyder, Herman & Friends -- שנײַדער, חיים און חבֿרים
First line: Oyf a shtiln veg, a shmoln, tsvishn berg un tsvishn toln,
First line:אױף אַ שטילן װעג, אַ שמאָלן, צװישן בערג און צװישן טאָלן,

Title: Byeleyet Parus Odinokii
Also known as: A Lonely Sail Shines
Author: Lermontov, Mikhial
Genre: Leterary Origin
Subject: Boat/Storm/Restlessness/Adventure
Origin: Alb D-004(o)
Transliteration: Alb D-004(o)
Translation: Alb D-004(o)

Recording:


On album: D-004(o) (Russian Romantic Songs/ Louis Danto, Tenor/ Hans -Dieter Wagner, Piano)
Track ID: 33191
Artist: Danto, Khazn Louis -- דאַנטאָ, חזן לואיס
Artist: Wagner, Hans-Dieter
Language: Russian
Style: Concert
Length: 1:39

Title: Viglid (Lermontov) -- וויגליד (לערמאַנטאַוו)
Author: Lermontov, Mikhial
Genre: Lullaby/Literary Origin/Folk/Ukranian
Subject: Sleep/Baby/Moon/Cradle/Fairytales
Transliteration: Alb M-095(c)
Translation: Alb M-095(c)
Additional song notes: Same melody as "Sholom Aleichem's Viglid" (Shlof May Trayst, Mayn Kadish Eyner) / Incorporates "Unter Kind's Vigele" in Yiddish.

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Lullaby (Russian, Lermontov)
On album: B-003(i) (Sidor Belarsky Concert of Russian Music)
Track ID: 9486
Artist: Grechaninoff
Artist: Lermontov, Mikhial
Artist: Belarsky, Sidor -- בעלאַרסקי, סידאָר
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Russian

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu