Look up artist Stransky, Otto


Name: Stransky, Otto
Born: May 15, 1889 (Brun, Germany)
Died: Nov 23, 1932 (Berlin)
Note: See Vorbei 185

Songs written or composed


Title: Durkhn Dorf Geyt A Geshrey -- דורכן דאָרף גײט אַ געשרײ
Also known as: Kaddish (Der Yiddisher Soldat, Robitschek)
Author: Robitshek. Kurt
Author: Robitshek. Kurt
Composer: Stransky, Otto
Composer: Stransky, Otto
Genre: Lament/Literary Orgin
Subject: Conscription/Separation/Death/Child/Kadish/Alarm/Soldier
Transliteration: Ephemera 1269/Ephemera 1539
Translation: Ephemera 1269/Ephemera 1539
Additional song notes: An Alarm In The Village

Recordings:


On album: V-015(a) (Vorbei... Beyond Recall, CD 1/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31254
Vocal Lavenda, Pinkhes -- לאַװענדאַ, פּינחס
Piano Janowski, Max -- יאַנאָװסקי, מאַקס
First line: Es hert zikh a geshrey, ikh freg zikh vos iz do geshen, men zogt az ale mener...
First line (Yiddish):עס הערט זיך אַ געשריי, איך פֿרעג זיך וואָס איז דאָ געשען, מען זאָגט אַז אַלע מענער..
Language: Yiddish
Style: Dramatic
Length: 3:44

On album: S-022(e) (Jaacov Shapiro Best of Yiddish Folk Songs)
Track ID: 23953
Vocal Shapiro, Yaacov -- שאַפּיראָ, יעקבֿ
First line: Durkhn dorf geyt a geshrey, men fregt vos iz dort geshen,
First line (Yiddish):דורכן דאָרף גײט אַ געשרײ, מען פֿרעגט װאָס איז דאָרט געשען,
Language: Yiddish

On album: A-042(b) (Ich Hab' Kein Sharfes Messer Anita Ammersfeld)
Track ID: 27316
Vocal Freeman, Ethan
Vocal Ammersfeld, Anita -- אמרספלד, אניטה
Track comment: Recorded under "Kaddisch" - Originally German
Language: German

On album: V-015(g) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 7/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31510
Vocal Koegel , Migno (Marion)
Conductor Bass, Werner S.
First line: Durch dorf geyt eyn shrein, men zagt vas is gesheyn, es heisst ale mener must…
Language: German
Style: Concert/ Chamber Orchestra, strings, clarinet, piano, vib..
Length: 4:17

On album: V0290
Track ID: 37823
Vocal Rocamora, Nancy
Piano Berman, Gary
Violin Lie, Jessica
Violin Da Gamba Thomsen, Fred Margolin, Connie
Violin Xu, Wenjia
First line: Durkhn dorf geyt a geshrey, men fregt vos iz dort geshen,
First line (Yiddish):דורכן דאָרף גײט אַ געשרײ, מען פֿרעגט װאָס איז דאָרט געשען,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert/Lament

On album: S-258(a) (Semer Ensemble/ Rescued Treasure: Gorki, Live at Berlin)
Track ID: 42062
Piano Bern, Alan
Trumpet Brody, Paul
Violin Kovnatskiy, Mark -- קאָוונאַטסקי, מאַרק
Bassello Lillich, Martin -- ליליטש, מאַרטין
Vocal Sklamberg, Lorin
Accordion Bern, Alan
Vocal Schnedler, Fabian -- שנידלער, פֿייביאַן
First line: Es hert zikh a geshrey! Yeder fregt zikh, "Vos es iz gesheyn?" Men zogt az ale
First line (Yiddish):עס הערט זיך אַ געשריי! יעער פֿרעגט זיך, וואַס איז געשיין? מען זאַגט אַז אַלע..
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert/Sadly/Mournfully
Length: 6:55

On album: S-002(a) (Martha Schlamme Favorite Yiddish Songs)
Track ID: 4390
Yiddish Adaption Suhl, Yuri -- סול, יורי
Vocal/Yiddish Adaptation Schlamme, Martha
Arranger/Conductor Matlovsky, Samuel
First line: Durkhn dorf geyt a geshrey, men fregt vos iz dort geshen,
First line (Yiddish):דורכן דאָרף גײט אַ געשרײ, מען פֿרעגט װאָס איז דאָרט געשען,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Translat from German by Martha Schlamme and Yuri Suhl
Language: Yiddish

On album: F-020(d) (Leo Fuld My Yiddishe Mama)
Track ID: 4391
Artist Fuld, Leo -- פֿולד, לעאָ
Artist Scheffer, Pi., orch cond & arr
First line: Durkhn dorf geyt a geshrey, men fregt vos iz dort geshen,
First line (Yiddish):דורכן דאָרף גײט אַ געשרײ, מען פֿרעקט װאָס איז דאָרט געשען,
Track comment: Translat from German by Martha Schlamme and Yuri Suhl
Language: Yiddish

Title: Kadish Nokh A Yidishn Zelner -- קדיש נאַך אַ ייִדישן זעלנער
Author: Robitshek. Kurt
Author: Stransky, Otto
Composer: Robitshek. Kurt
Composer: Stransky, Otto
Genre: Literary Origin/Lament
Transliteration: Peppler 2 116
Translation: Peppler 2 116
Music: Peppler 2 116
Additional song notes: Kaddish For A Jewish Soldier

Recording:


On album: P-068(e) (Jane Peppler, Randy Kloko, & friends/ Lebedik Yankel: Yiddish songs from Warsaw, volume 2)
Track ID: 41476
Fiddle Peppler, Jane
Vocal Holmgren, Beth
Piano Spears, Roger Lynn
Piano Enoch, Aviva
First line: Gehert zikh a geshrey, yeder fregt zikh, vos iz geshen, men zogt az ale mener…
First line (Yiddish):געהערט זיך אַ געשריי, יעדער פֿרעגט זיך, וואָס איז געשען? מען זאָגט אַז אַלע..
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 3:22

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu