Look up artist Heftman, (Chaim) Yosef


Name: Heftman, (Chaim) Yosef
Name (Yiddish): העפֿטמאַן, (חיים) יוסף
Born: 1888 (Braynsk, Grodno Area)
Died: 1955 (Israel)
Note: See ML PYP p. 531

Songs written or composed


Title: Anu Nihaye Harishonim -- אנו נהיה הראשונים
Author: Heftman, (Chaim) Yosef -- העפֿטמאַן, (חיים) יוסף
Genre: Israeli/March

Recording:


On album: P-012(a)
Track ID: 1403
Artist: Tsadikov Choir -- מקהלת צדיקוב
Artist: Kol Yisroel Light Orchestra -- תזמורות הבידור של קל ישׂראל
Artist: Graziani, Yitskhak -- גרציאני, יצחק
Language: Hebrew
Style: Orchestral/Choral/March

Title: Es Dremlt In Shtetl -- עס דרעמלט אין שטעטל
Also known as: Ven Es Dremlt Dos Shtetl
Author: Heftman, (Chaim) Yosef -- העפֿטמאַן, (חיים) יוסף
Composer: Eksman, Gershon -- עקסמאַן, גרשון
Genre: Folk/Literary Origin
Subject: Love/Lonliness/Poverty/Need
Origin: ML PYP 531/Alb L-022(a)/Alb R-049(a)/S-062(a)
Transliteration: S-062(a)/Alb L-022(a)/Alb R-049(a)/Alb T-031(b)
Translation: Alb S-062(a)Alb B-046(a)/Alb R-049(a)/Alb T-031(b)

Related information in folder 119:

Recordings:


On album: G-006(w)
Track ID: 19052
Artist: Gorby, Sarah -- גאָרבי, שׂרה
First line: Es drimilt in shtetl, di lodns farmakht, kum tsu mir...
First line (Yiddish):עס דרעמלט אין שטעטל, די לאָדנס פֿאַרמאַכט, קום צו מיר מײַן...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish

On album: G-006(d)
Track ID: 18793
Artist: Gorby, Sarah -- גאָרבי, שׂרה
Artist: Arlofsky, Nicholas Ensemble
First line: Es drimilt in shtetl, di lodns farmakht, kum tsu mir...
First line (Yiddish):עס דרעמלט אין שטעטל, די לאָדנס פֿאַרמאַכט, קום צו מיר מײַן...
Language: Yiddish

On album: R-049(a)
Track ID: 31802
Artist: Rushefsky, Pete -- רושעפֿסקי, פּינחס
Artist: Kaplan, Rebecca
First line: Ven es dremlt dos shtetl, di lodns farmakht, tsu mir, libster, kum in a...
First line (Yiddish):װען עס דרעמלט דאָס שטעטל, די לאָדנס פֿאַרמאַכט, קום צו מיר ליבסטער, קום אין...
Language: Yiddish
Style: Folk
Length: 2:29

On album: T-031(b)
Track ID: 32090
Artist: Tauber, Michele
Artist: Nisimov, Misha
Artist: Fraysse, Frederic
Artist: Zubritsky, Efim
First line: Ven es dremlt dos shtetl, di lodns farmakht, tsu mir, libster, kum in a…
First line (Yiddish):װען עס דרעמלט דאָס שטעטל, די לאָדנס פֿאַרמאַכט, קום צו מיר ליבסטער, קום אין…
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert/Folk
Length: 2:37

On album: B-046(a)
Track ID: 4797
Artist: Brill, Willi
Artist: Staak, Pieter Van Der
Artist: Staak, Pieter Van Der
First line: Es drimilt in shtetl, di lodns farmakht, kum tsu mir...
First line (Yiddish):עס דרעמלט אין שטעטל, די לאָדנס פֿאַרמאַכט, קום צו מיר מײַן...
Language: Yiddish

On album: L-022(a)
Track ID: 4798
Artist: Szmajer, Violette
First line: Es dremlt in shtetl, di lodns farmakht, kum tsu mir...
First line (Yiddish):עס דרעמלט אין שטעטל, די לאָדנס פֿאַרמאַכט, קום צו מיר מײַן...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Recorded under title "S'dremlt In Shtetl"
Language: Yiddish

On album: S-062(a)
Track ID: 4799
Artist: Sheh Sheh -- שעשע
First line: In shtetl iz finster, di lodns farmakht, tsu mir kumt mayn..
First line (Yiddish):אין שטעטל איז פֿינסטער, די לאָדנס פֿאַרמאַכט, צו מיר קומט מײַן...
Language: Yiddish

On album: M-049(b)
Track ID: 23596
Artist: Heftman, (Chaim) Yosef -- העפֿטמאַן, (חיים) יוסף
Artist: Eksman, Gershon -- עקסמאַן, גרשון
Artist: Seewald, Zahava
Artist: Weinberg, Martin
First line: Ven es dremlt dos shtetl, di lodns farmakht, kum tsu mir...
First line:װען עס דרעמלט דאָס שטעטל, די לאָדנס פֿאַרמאַכט, קום צו מיר מײַן...
Track comment: Recorded under "Ven Es Dremlt"

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Imi Zikhroyno Livrokho -- אמי זכרוֹנה לברכה
Also known as: Mayn Mame Zikhroyno Livrokho
Author: Bialik, Khaim Nakhman -- ביאַליק, חיים נחמן
Composer: Altman, Prof Sholom
Genre: Literary Origin
Subject: Mother/Memory/Povery/Shabos
Origin: Alb L-081(d)/Bialik Lider 232
Transliteration: Alb L-081(d)
Translation: Alb L-081(d)
On album: L-001(d)
Track ID: 7284
Artist: Landau, Bina -- לאַנדאַו, בינה
Artist: Apfel, Ruth Zandman
Artist: Heftman, (Chaim) Yosef -- העפֿטמאַן, (חיים) יוסף
First line: Geven iz mayn miter, zikhroyno livrokho, a groyse tsadekes,
First line (Yiddish):געװען איז מײַן מיטער, זכרוֹנה לברכה, אַ גרױסע צדקת,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert

Title: In Shtetl Iz Finster (Es Dremlt..) -- אין שטעטל איז פֿינסטער (עס דרעמלט)
On album: xS-062(a)
Track ID: 7425
Artist: Eksman, Gershon -- עקסמאַן, גרשון
Artist: Heftman, (Chaim) Yosef -- העפֿטמאַן, (חיים) יוסף
Artist: Sheh Sheh -- שעשע
First line: In shtetl iz finster, di lodns farmakht, tsu mir kumt mayn..
First line:אין שטעטל איז פֿינסטער, די לאָדנס פֿאַרמאַכט, צו מיר קומט מײַן...
Track comment: See MG Perl 531 for published version

Title: S'dremlt In Shtetl -- ס'דרעמלט אין שטעטל
On album: xL-022(a)
Track ID: 13141
Artist: Szmajer, Violette
Artist: Heftman, (Chaim) Yosef -- העפֿטמאַן, (חיים) יוסף
Artist: Eksman, Gershon -- עקסמאַן, גרשון
First line: Es dremlt in shtetl, di lodns farmakht, kum tsu mir...
First line:עס דרעמלט אין שטעטל, די לאָדנס פֿאַרמאַכט, קום צו מיר מײַן...
Track comment: Recorded under title "S'dremlt In Shtetl"

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu